Email:info@zmartshopping.co.in

Privacy Policy

  • Posted by

Privacy Policy

At Zmart Shopping, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend your friends and family to participate in dealing with us. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site.

 Privacy Assurance

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND Zmart Shopping (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE  I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND Zmart Shopping FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, AND UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Zmart Shopping as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Zmart Shopping has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarize You with:

The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Zmart Shopping and that Zmart Shopping collects from You;

The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;

Zmart Shopping information security practices and policies; and

Zmart Shopping policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We will accordingly update the website policies any time.

Information collected and storage of such Information:
The “Information” (which shall also include data) provided by You to Zmart Shopping or collected from You by Zmart Shopping may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

Personal Information:
Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

Your user name along with your password,

Your name,

Your address,

Your telephone number,

Your e-mail address or other contact information,

Your date of birth,

Your gender,

Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

Internet Protocol address,

Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information)

Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Zmart Shopping entity,

Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

Registering as a user on the Website,

Registering as a seller on the Website,

Availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Zmart Shopping customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

Otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Zmart Shopping entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Zmart Shopping entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Zmart Shopping to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information:
Zmart Shopping may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Zmart Shopping to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:

Your geographic location,

Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,

The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies.

Ads: Zmart Shopping may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Eazy 2 Shop’s behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

You hereby represent to Zmart Shopping that:

The Information you provide to Zmart Shopping from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Zmart Shopping.

Your providing the Information to Zmart Shopping and Zmart Shopping consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Zmart Shopping and each of Zmart Shopping entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Zmart Shopping. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Zmart Shopping and each of Zmart Shopping entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form.

Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information Zmart Shopping collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Zmart Shopping entities and shall include the following:

To facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of Zmart Shopping entities;

To respond to your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

To provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Zmart Shopping;

To send You surveys and marketing communications that Zmart Shopping believes may be of interest to You;

To personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

To help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

For proper administering of the Website;

To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

To improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

To facilitate various programs and initiatives launched by Zmart Shopping or third party service providers and business associates

To analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments

To conducting academic research and surveys

To protect the integrity of the Website;

To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc.;

To permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

To implement information security practices;

To determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

To enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Zmart Shopping (as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as (“Purposes”)] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Zmart Shopping entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

Security & Retention

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Zmart Shopping strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Zmart Shopping adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Zmart Shopping stores Your Personal Information

A Zmart Shopping may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Zmart Shopping is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Zmart Shopping is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Zmart Shopping shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

Is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Zmart Shopping policies and practices with respective to the Information;

Provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;

Provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

Provides for disclosure of Information; and

Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.